nowayobloggers

Organisers have released the nominee list for the 2017 Best of Nollywood (BON) Awards.

This year over 120 films were screened, including 113 feature films, 7 short films and two TV series. According to the BON team, eight others were disqualified for various reasons.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

Sambasa Nzeribe in Slow Country
Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
Paul Utomi in What lies Within

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
Tope Tedela – Slow Country
Segun Arinze/Sambasa Nzeribe – Tatu
Justice Nuagbe (Ushbebe)– Dance to my Beat

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

Niyi Johnson – Okun
Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
Abdulateef Oladimeji – 1983
Wale Akorede – Somewhere in the Dark

Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)

Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)

Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Actress in Leading Role (English)

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde in Alter Ego
Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
Ufuoma McDermott in The Women
Michelle Dede in What lies Within
Rahama Sadau in Tatu
Esther Audu in Inikpi

Best Actress in Supporting role (English)

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women

Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
Aisha Lawal in False Flag
Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
Jumoke Odetola – Somewhere in the Dark
Adeola Ayoade in Okun

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
Feyisara Hassan – Okun
Omowumi Dada – Somewhere in the Dark
Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)

Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Igbo)

Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka

Best Child Actor in a Movie

Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels

Best Child Actress in a movie

Martina Obi – Truncated
Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu

Comedy of the Year

Ufuoma
Three Wise Men
A Trip to Jamaica
Excess Luggage
American Driver

Movie with the Best Social Message

False Flag
Alter Ego
Busted
Behind the Wheels
Best Short Film of the Year
Truncated
Mustapha
I AM
Aramide

Movie with the Best Special Effect

Slow Country
Oloibiri
Misery Lane
Somewhere in the Dark
Goddess of Fire
Behind the Wheels
What lies Within

Movie with the Best Screenplay

Okun
Oloibiri
Tatu
What Lies Within
Slow Country
The Women

TV Series of the Year

The Johnsons
Zone 222

Best use of Nigerian food in a movie

Picture Perfect
Ufuoma
Trace
Stormy Heart

Best Use of Costume in a Movie

Picture Perfect
Tatu
Inikpi
Okun
The Women

Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

Somewhere in the dark
Tatu
Slow Country
Picture Perfect

Movie with the Best Production Design

Oloibiri
Tatu
Okun
Inikpi
Alter Ego

Best Kiss in a Movie

Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
Ufuoma McDemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde /Kunle Remmy – Alter Ego
Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse

Movie with the Best Sound Track

Oloibiri
Tatu
Inikpi
Stormy Heart

Movie with the Best Editing

Tatu
What Lies Within
Slow Country
The Women
Okun

Most Promising Actor

Suara Olayinka in Tatu
Peter Jacobs in I AM
Most Promising Actress
Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
Tinuola Oladoye in I AM

Movie with the Best Cinematography

Tatu
Slow Country
What Lies Within
Oloibiri
A Trip to Jamaica

Director of the Year

Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
Blessing Egbe for The Women
Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
Don Omope for Tatu

Movie of the Year

Slow Country
Okun
Tatu
Oloibiri
What Lies Within

Revelations of the Year(Female)

Regina Daniel
Bimbo Ademoye
Yvonne Enakhene
Selia Adebowale
Folahunsho Adeola

Revelation of the Year(Male)

Timini Egbuson
Abayomi Alvin
Baaj Adebule

SHARE

Comments

    NO COMMENT

Leave Your Comment

Sign up to continue.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked.

Already a member?? Login